Green Thumb?? pfft these plants dont have a chance

So Neil and I have decided that we are going to grow flowers and strawberries this year. Plus we both thought it was a great idea for Shaylyn to help out because children tend to grow things when they get into school anyways and she will learn from it because its something you have to take care of and she has a better memory when it comes to watering plants than Neil or me. Theres lots of learning activities from plants and crafts I can do with her so this seems like a great idea, so far.

Except I always tend to kill things,such as house plants. Except my tree,which is funny because I have a VERY ugly tree that I tried to kill off and it just kept thriving,so now I wanna keep the ugly thing cause its a survivor lol so I gave it an ugly name,Gertrude. Also in middle school I despised my teacher and we were growing flowers for our outdoor school garden and my science teacher told me “too much Miracle Grow will kill them” so I “overdosed” her flowers with some MG and go figure the friggin flowers grew faster and were the prettiest 😦 I think I death stared my science teacher for a week lol. So maybe if I tried killing our plants they will live?! JOKIN I’m not gonna intentionally kill my so far new non-exsisting plants,well on purpose anyways.

Neil tends to kill off pets, so I don’t know how he’s gonna keep a plant living. Well he didn’t kill them off but within 1 month his mouse died and his bunny and his cat, who was my fav, ran away. I think he needs to have a talk with his mother or his Uncle Jack because they both are good gardeners. His Uncle grows all kinds of herbs and flowers out at their summer cottage. The property is full of it,mostly herbs not flowers. Everything from mint to basil to sage, you name it, he’s probably grown it. I never really appreciated the set up much because, well it was hot and summer and theres a lake,but when it started to get a bit colder and I was reading one of the books he had up at the cottage about herbs and what they can do for you ,I went outside to have a look because Neil said something about mint and found all the different things that were planted there. Neil was laughing at me because I was like “wow! did you know your Uncle planted ……. ?” couple seconds later “do you know you have ……….. growing here?” I know, I’m a dork.

Flowers out at the cottage

So we purchased wild flowers-butterfly garden, Red Dragon,and strawberries. Which apparently can be started in late winter so yay! lol.  After I bought these I noticed a small little sign over certain seeds saying ”low maintenance”. Figures. That’s exactly what I want, not because I tend to procrastinate but because I hate bugs. So the less work I gotta do in an area full of bugs the happier I am. Neil is scared of spiders. So hopefully we won’t be screaming the whole time we are trying to plant our garden.
 
 
 
I am going to be writing blogs about the whole thing and how the plants are coming along . Which shouldn’t be too many considering I don’t think they have a good chance at surviving. This isn’t the first time I’ve tried to grow something. Even when I was a child in school and they tell you the Jack and the Bean Stalk story and then get you to plant a bean and take it home to take care of it. Mine died. I forgot about my tiny bean stalk in like 2 days. Mind you, I was like 5 at the time but still. My little bean stalk had no chance coming home with me. It was pretty much DOA when I got it there. In middle school when we were suppose to plants flowers I was flipping out about the ant larvae we found and no longer wanted to do it. I threw worms on Mr.Stewart’s truck instead. 
 
I’m not worried about Shaylyn forgetting though. She’s so helpful and considerate and she is only 4. Neil and I went to the ARL and saved a bunny, that I named Tater and Shaylyn willingly wants to help clean her cage EVERY night and has done so for over a year now. She’s a very bright child with a beautiful mind and big heart. So if these plants have any chance of surviving, I think its gonna be because of her. 
Neil and I are both procrastinators. Not like an everyday, all day type of procrastinator but we have “tendencies” to wait to do something or just push something aside to do something else. It all really depends on who we are with and what we are currently doing. I was thinking about starting the strawberries tomorrow but I probably won’t for a couple days. I know myself.I just wanted to grow strawberries because they keep coming back every year and Shay loves them. If these die I’m just gonna drag her to a U-pick lol. I would say “wish us luck” but I think the better choice of words would be “wish our plants luck” lol
 

You can bury a lot of troubles digging in the dirt. ~Author Unknown

 

In gardens, beauty is a by-product. The main business is sex and death. ~Sam Llewelyn

Advertisements
Published in: on February 24, 2011 at 8:46 am  Leave a Comment  
Tags: , , , , , ,

The Teddy Bear Obsession

Okay first of all,let me say this, I am weird. I never once claimed to be “normal” nor do I want to be. Why would I want to be like everybody else? I don’t, so I do my own thing,lol. Anyways I kinda, sorta, maybe have a little teeny, tiny obsession with Russ Bears. I adore them. It’s a very long story that involves a horrible lengthy hospital stay as a child and a very special “Gregory” bear,which was a prenamed Russ bear, from my Grampy. I carried this bear everywhere,so much infact one of his ears started to fall off and his tail. Plus his beautiful “fur” was matted and he was probably so full of germs from me being sick it is digusting now that I think of it. Anyways shortly after, my grampy passed away, and it was probably one of the hardest things that I went threw in life because I felt he died waaaaaaay before his time. I didn’t believe it and I think even now,I don’twant to and he’s been gone for 10 years. Well I moved out at a young age,unexpectedly, and my precious Gregory bear was left behind. That’s when the obsession started.

 I look for them everywhere,second hand stores, Carlton Cards, Ebay,Kijiji, they do have the Gregory Bear on Ebay but after a bad situation with a dirty credit card scam, not too trusting about online purchases. So the random weekly journs to the stores keep my hopes up that someday I will have the bear back, not my actual Gregory bear, but still the same,prenamed, Gregory bear, but hopefully in better condition. So Ne and I were in at Value Village, which is a second hand store, to do the usual “bear hunt” and I realized, people must think I am crazy. I look like a mad woman, half in the thing of stuffies(cause I’m short) throwing teddy bears over my shoulder as Im frantically searching for a little tag that says Russ on a familiar looking teddy.When this is all over I have like mountains of teddy bears all over the floor,blockin the lane off so other shoppers can’t come down,I get Neil to do the other side…its a mess. I’m sure the employees curse me out everytime I leave. So I found 3 new-to-me bears and leave the store with a big triumphant grin on my face. I take Sabrina,Winslow & Luv’Ums(the name is awful I know) home.

I do clean these bears up very well before they go anywhere near my bed. All proud of my new teddy bears I realize I have more that are packed away somewhere. MY ROOM IS DESTROYED 😦 I looked EVERYWHERE. I threw everything outta my closet and onto the floor, went threw boxes, its a huge mess and sad to say with no luck. Neil, yet again, offers to help, but I declined because I dont think thats very fair of me to get his help when I was the one who made this huge mess solo. Where’s Loonette & Molly when you need the 10 second tidy? Grr!!

Im a little frustrated right now. I dont understand why they’re no wheres to be found… I’m pretty sure they didn’t decide to get together and have a picnic, just saying. Like if I go down to the woods today,Im sure theres no big surprise. Today is not the day the teddy bears had there friggin pinic. Today is the day I realized I gotta organize my stuff :\ Plus its like minus -25 outside, totally not picnic weather,lol 😉

I know I only mentioned 3,but I got 2 more the day before, names are Mayberry and Trevor lol. I know, its bad, dont judge me 🙂 lol

Published in: on February 23, 2011 at 8:47 am  Comments (4)  
Tags: , , , , , ,
Rhea's Updo

All the updos in life, replenished.

Guerilla Glue

Born to DIY

The Tree-hugging Dirt Worshipper

The Ramblings of a Tree-hugging Hippy!

Golden Trout Wilderness

Exploring the Southern Sierra Nevada Mountains

Crazy Little Momma Bird

Just a crazy Momma Bird raising three little chicks.

Craft Me and Family

A look into mom's world

maRRose CCC

Colorful Crochet & Crafts

Thrifty Beginnings

Wedding planning and coordination.

The Toups Address

nutrient dense foods, non-toxic and tranquil living

Sue At Home

Magazine veteran reinventing herself through every creative project she can find

bepaperie

Handcrafted paper inspiration

Lost In Chic

A Lifestyle Blog

Briana Nichele Mateo

inspiration, projects, and much more

Go Khloe

www.wildwitches.com

Classy in Class

Staying Stylish in Sixth Grade Science

The Spirited Mom

Spirited Mom. Spirited Child.

nearly enough

Am I enough yet?

altrunomics

altruism meets economics

What an Amazing World!

Seeing, feeling and exploring places and cultures of the world

ISA Study Abroad Student Blog

The World Awaits...Discover It.

Natalia Maks

Travel. See. Shoot. Learn.

Ryan Bolton.

Writer. Photographer. Bearded.

Love and a Six-Foot Leash

One family's adventures with America's forgotten dogs.

Mixed Tape Masterpiece

an ode to the songs (and radio stations) that shaped my life

Hear! Hear!

Where there's more to "POP" than meets the ear!

Neely Wang | Photography + Design

San Francisco Marin Sonoma Napa Food and Lifestyle Photographer

Eric E Photo

Nature Inspired: Thoughts & Images

Bug Gwen

Entomology. Ranting. Nerdery.

Bonsai Tonight

An educational website about the styling, care and display of bonsai.

Beetles In The Bush

Experiences and reflections of a Missouri entomologist

Meanwhile, back at the ranch...

music, poetry, musings, photography and philosophy from a woman who found her way back home and wants you to come over for a hike and a cocktail.

Palm Beach County ... Naturally

Discovering our wonderful County!

Uprooted Magnolia

I am a freelance Photographer born and raised in the Southeast. I have uprooted my life in Macon Georgia for a new life as an unlikely cowgirl in love with a handsome cowboy in Wyoming. I hope you enjoy my photo journal on life, love, and the spirit of Wyoming.

Lee Rentz Photography Weblog

A weblog of the travels and adventures of photographer Lee Rentz

CutterLight

living well off the beaten path

I've become my parents

Things my son needs to know before he grows up to be just like me.

japecake

HUMOR & POPULAR CULTURE & WORDS & AMPERSANDS

Mostly Bright Ideas

Some of these thoughts may make sense. But don't count on it.

Peas and Cougars

If real life were a cartoon, I would be a triangle, which is probably better than being a square.